Tuesday, April 23, 2019
» Tournament Registration

» Waiver Form

» Team Roster Form

» File Uploads

» Banff National Park

» F.A.Q.

» Tournament News

» Registered Teams

» Player Search

» Photo Gallery

 
2009 Minor Atom SILVER Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 21, 2019

2009 Minor Atom SILVER Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 19-21 2019
 
Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Minor Atom Gold Division Champions for 2019 is: BATTLE RIVER SHARKS defeating North Okanagan Wildfire.
    Bronze Medals were awarded to Ice Crushers.  

 
Tournament MVP Awards
Team # Player
Southern Alberta Battle 91 Damen Vanderberg
Fort McMurray  Mountaineers 17 Jagger John
Predators 12 Chase Sabattino
Edge Elite Mountaineers 15 William Matte
MMIK Titans 14 Maddox Gullage
Battle River Sharks 19 Brett Swainson
Fort McMurray  Mountaineers 16 Kyle Denis
Southern Alberta Battle 28 Owen Demone
Edge Elite Mountaineers 4 Ethan Reynar
MMIK Titans 97 Chase Isaak
Predators 14 Thane Wasyluk
North nOkanagan Wildfire 70 Oakland Webber
MMIK Titans 28 Oshae Inkumsa
Fort McMurray  Mountaineers 35 Daniel Marsden
Predators 11 Mason Alexis
Predators 92 Rhett Lloyd
Jr Blues 87 Barrett Martens
Edge Elite Mountaineers 6 Henry Unruh
2009 Minor Atom GOLD Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 21, 2019

2009 Minor Atom GOLD Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 19-21 2019
 
Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Minor Atom Gold Division Champions for 2019 is: Predators defeating MMIX Titans.
    Bronze Medals were awarded to: Edge Elite Mountaineers.  

 
Tournament MVP Awards
Team # Player
Ice Crushers 24 Devin Pelletier
Battle River Sharks 9 Noah Ford
North Okanagan WildFire 14 Mathis Paull
Ice Crushers 7 Nathan Castonguay
NEBC Chill 87 Daydon Lowes
Predators 72 Dominick Chapman
Ice Crushers 11 Noah Stone
Kootenay Warriors 13 Lucan Kostiuk
North Okanagan WildFire 12 Isaac Gossen
Battle River Sharks 20 Ryder Forster
Kootenay Warriors 19 Dexter Spring
mmix Titans 30 Kayden Gregoire
North Okanagan WildFire 9 Connor Johnson
Stealth 7 Breton Lischka
Stealth 13 Preston McCann
2008 Major Atom Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 21, 2019

2009 Minor Atom GOLD Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 19-21 2019
 
Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Minor Atom Gold Division Champions for 2019 is: Predators defeating MMIX Titans.
    Bronze Medals were awarded to:  

 
Tournament MVP Awards
Team # Player
Ice Crushers 24 Devin Pelletier
Battle River Sharks 9 Noah Ford
North Okanagan WildFire 14 Mathis Paull
Ice Crushers 7 Nathan Castonguay
NEBC Chill 87 Daydon Lowes
Predators 72 Dominick Chapman
Ice Crushers 11 Noah Stone
Kootenay Warriors 13 Lucan Kostiuk
North Okanagan WildFire 12 Isaac Gossen
Battle River Sharks 20 Ryder Forster
Kootenay Warriors 19 Dexter Spring
mmix Titans 30 Kayden Gregoire
North Okanagan WildFire 9 Connor Johnson
Stealth 7 Breton Lischka
Stealth 13 Preston McCaan
2008 Major Atom Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 14, 2019

2008 Major Atom GOLD Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 12-14, 2019
 
Great Tournament   It was extremely successful and fun this weekend, hosting 6 Teams, we enjoyed every minute.  Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Major Atom Gold Division Champions for 2019 is: Spartan One defeating Foothills Phantoms by a score of 8-1.
    Bronze Medals were awarded to:  Jr Riggers.

 
Tournament MVP Awards

Team # Player
Quest 77 Kash Alger-East
Quest 9 Waylon Gardipy
Foothills Phantoms 24 Paxton Olsen
Quest 55 Keatan Thompson
Spartan One 9 Jordin St Louis
Foothills Phantoms 32 Steele Bass
Spartan One 15 Mirco Dufour
Quest 8 Shaan Basran
Spartan One 10 Landon Dupont
Stealth 95 Magnus Lang
Jr Riggers 7 Matthew Williams
Spartan One 31  Leif Oaten 
Jr Riggers 8 Ty Edwards
Stealth 11 Adam Redelback
Med Hat Rush 86 Lincoln Schulz
Foothills Phantoms 72 Sulllivan Hookey
2011 Minor Novice Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 07, 2019

2011 Minor Novice Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 5-7 2019
 
Great Tournament   It was extremely successful and fun this weekend, hosting 5 Teams, we enjoyed every minute.  Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Minor Novice Division Champions for 2019 is:Black Ice defeating Alberta 11's 4-3 in a very tight game.     Bronze Medals were awarded to: West Country Wild.

 
Tournament MVP Awards

Team # Player
Alberta 11s 14 Liam Yaehne
West Country Wild 4 Jesse Dezall
Alberta 11's 87 Holden Miller
Black Ice 98 Cash Benallack
West Country Wild 10 Tyler Bilyk
Black Ice 77 Kade Velichko
Alberta 11's 98 Cruz Buchanan
NAS 29 Kane Strudwick
CanWest Knights 58 Taylor Mowbray
CanWest Knights 34 Zack Madsen
Alberta 11's 8 Finn Smith
Alberta 11's 31 Jackson Dvorak
Black Ice
 Black Ice
 Black Ice 
87
11
18 
Carter Jarvis
 Cooper Danroth
Fletcher Aadland 
Letter of Recognitions
Alberta 11s 7 Wim Coderre
Alberta 11s 9 Drew Muir
Alberta 11s 11 Andrew Warsaba
Alberta 11s 18 Noah Ludlow
Alberta 11s 19 Kobi Jackson
Alberta 11s 21 Kohen Stewart
Alberta 11s 29 Alexander Goltz
Alberta 11s 31 Jackson Dvorak
Alberta 11s 38 Lincon Schell
Alberta 11s 53 Karver Brown
Alberta 11s 77 Vince Supruniuk
Alberta 11s 93 Alex Young
CanWest Knight 7 Rowen Germain
CanWest Knight 10 Jack Eddy
CanWest Knight 13 Anthony Hanzel
CanWest Knight 87 Kole Sinclair
NAS 2011 6 Noah Gilbertson
NAS 2011 7 Jake Fairey
NAS 2011 10 Tristan Matter
NAS 2011 13 Levi Gratton
NAS 2011 55 Max McGillivray
NAS 2011 87 Lucas Tassone
West Country Wild 5 Kaison Walker
West Country Wild 7 Max Andews
West Country Wild 11 Brulen Peterson
West Country Wild 13 Branson Otto
Black Ice 6 Nash Davis
Black Ice 11 Cooper Danroth
Black Ice 19 Brody Eresman
Black Ice 22 Lincoln Bensler
Black Ice 34 Wyatt Bengert
Black Ice 87 Carter Jarvis
Black Ice 88 Ryden Perrault
 
2008 Major Atom Tournament Update
Posted By: Administration
Sunday, April 07, 2019

2008 Major Atom Top Guns AAA Tournament
April 5-7 2019
 
Great Tournament   It was extremely successful and fun this weekend, hosting 4 Teams, we enjoyed every minute.  Thank you to all of our participating teams for making this a fast paced, competitive weekend of Hockey.
 
We are pleased to announce the Major Atom Division Champions for 2019 is: Wave Raptors defeating NAS Snipers by an Overtime Game score of  8-6.    Bronze Medals were awarded to: P3 Beasts defeating Stealth.

 
Tournament MVP Awards
 
Team # Player Position
P3 Beasts 91 Coen Lane Forward
NAS Snipers 87 Ben Fragle Forward
NAS Snipers 93 Ben Guimaraes Forward
P3 Beasts 9 Ty Krooshoop Defense
NA Snipers 17 Fischer Prefontaine Defense
Wave Raptor 31 Jaren Leaver Goalie
Stealth 88 Jesse Doel Forward
P3 Beasts 71 AJ Tarnowski Forward
Wave Raptors 16 Logan Penston Forward
Wave Raptors 5 Zara Zavoda Defense
NAS Snipers 16 Nathan Caral Defense
NAS Sniper 35 Matthew Evancusky Goalie
Letters of Recognition
Nas Snipers 88 Zack Topolnisky Forward
Nas Snipers 11 Silvio Pino Forward
Nas Snipers 4 Grayson Boe Defense
Nas Snipers 9 Maddox Clark Forward
Nas Snipers 91 Matteo Mannella Forward
Wave Raptors 43 Tripp McArthur Forward
Wave Raptors 9 Drayton Aleman Forward
Wave Raptors 87 Dawson Weigum Forward
Wave Raptors 77 Jack Reidel Defense
Wave Raptors 4 Ayden Backstrom Defense
Wave Raptors 10 Mathieu Guenette Forward
Wave Raptors 12 Noah Kelly Forward
P3 Beasts 9 Ty Krooshoop Defense
P3 Beasts 7 Hudson Huybrecht Forward/Defense
P3 Beasts 13 Jaxon Nichol Forward
Stealth 97 Cayden Sale Forward
Stealth 2 Max Boyle Forward
Stealth 81 Edward Sharp Forward
Stealth 14 Logan Clavette Forward
Stealth 23 Austin Jefferies Forward

2019 AAA Tournaments
Posted By: Administration
Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Top Guns 2019 AAA Tournament 
Registration Open 
 
2019, we are continuing to host our tournaments in the scenic and relaxing mountain town of Canmore, Alberta.   
 
You will have the Honour of staying in Canmore at our Host Hotels at a much reduced rate so that you can enjoy great hockey and still go sightseeing at a very reasonable rate. 

 
Enjoy our stress free tournament which runs out of 1 arena, with the hotels 5 minutes from the Canmore Arena.
(leave the big city traffic and hassles behind). 
 
The downtown core of Canmore offers the ultimate Artisan Boutique shopping experience for all ages and genders.
(Yes it has the ultimate Candy Shop).
 
3 - 20 Minute Periods Stop Time Games consisting of 2 hour time slots, 5 games guaranteed (6 team draw).  Final Game to Finish by 5:00 pm on Sundays to allow safer and convenient travel back home.  Online schedule to be posted in November (link to left) for your specific age group.
 
The Top Guns AAA Spring Tournament is an annual event which takes place in Mid April, May and June each year. 
(each age group is hosted on different weekends).  The arenas are being upgraded this year and we will have access to both Alex Kaleta and Thelma Crowe arenas up to April 19.   From April 19 forward the tournaments will only be run out of Thelma Crowe.
 
6 Teams per tournament (no expansions this year as ice is our limitation).  2 hour stop time games with a flood after every 2nd period.   
 
 
 
 

MINOR NOVICE (2011) - April 5-7, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) 1 team spot available
MAJOR NOVICE (2010) - May 3-5, 2019 (Gold /Silver Division - 1 team spot available
MINOR ATOM (2009) - APRIL 19-21, 2019 (Gold Division - 6 Teams) FULL accepting waiting list
MINOR ATOM (2009) - APRIL 19-21, 2019 (Silver Division - 6 Teams) FULL accepting waiting list
MAJOR ATOM (2008) - APRIL 12-14, 2019 (Gold Division - 6 Teams) FULL accepting waiting list
MAJOR ATOM (2008) - APRIL 5-7, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) 2 team spots available
 MINOR PEEWEE (2007) - MAY 10-12, 2019 (Gold Division - 6 Teams) FULL accepting waiting list
MINOR PEEWEE (2007) - JUNE 14-16, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) 2 teams on hold to fill
MAJOR PEEWEE (2006) - MAY 24-26, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) Full accepting waiting list
MINOR BANTAM (2005) - MAY 31-JUNE 2, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) Full accepting waiting list 
MAJOR BANTAM (2004) - JUNE 7-9, 2019 (Gold/Silver Division - 6 Teams) 1 Team spot open 
 



Tournament cost for 2019 is $2475 (includes GST).  Teams registered must book their hotel rooms with Melissai as the Top Guns hotel Group Booking Agent.    She will accommodate your teams requirements.    Melissa Straub can be reached at 306 677-7086 or email at melissa_paulsen@hotmail.com
 
HOST HOTELS WILL BE ANNOUNCED BY END OF OCTOBER, 2018. 
 

 
This is a great deal for the Canmore area as you know, it is only 13 minutes from the Famous Banff Alberta.
 
Each tournament will host an All-Star Lineup, Participant Custom T-shirts,  Individual Game MVP Awards, Champion Trophy with Custom Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals.
 
We will only host 6 teams per tournament maximum, so make sure you register and get in before it fills.   On April 20-22 only There will be two tournaments offered simultaneously (GOLD on Alex Kaleta and SILVER on Thelma Crowe both arenas are in the same Canmore Recreation building).
 
Cheques are to be mailed to Top Guns, PO Box 43144, Deer Valley RPO, Calgary, Alberta T2J 7A7.    Cheques to be sent (POST DATED JAN 1, 2019)  immediately for $475.  All Cheques payable to Top Guns Hockey.  $475 Deposit will lock in your team until January 1, 2019, at which point the remaining $2000 will be due by January 15,  2019.
 
 
If you have any questions, concerns, please feel free to call Cherryl Directly at 403 992-4867.  
 
 

 
2019 Spring Season League Leaders
GOALS
Carter Jarvis
Black Ice
17
12
Mathis Paull
North Okanagan WildFire
12
Noah Ford
Battle River Sharks
12
Liam Yaehne
Alberta 11s
12
ASSISTS
Jordin St Louis
Spartan One 09
9
Adam Halat
Spartan One 09
9
9
9
Landon Dupont
Spartan One 09
8
POINTS
20
Carter Jarvis
Black Ice
20
Noah Ford
Battle River Sharks
18
Mirco Dufour
Spartan One 09
17
Maddox Gullage
MMIX 2009 TITANS
17
GOALIES (GAA)
Oakland Webber
North Okanagan WildFire
2.17
Leif Oaten
Spartan One 09
2.50
2.50
Kade Velichko
Black Ice
3.00
Matthew Coyle
Ice Crushers
3.20

» 2007 Major Atom AAA Tournament Update - Jun 17, 2018
» 2003-2004 Bantam AAA Tournament Update - Jun 10, 2018
» 2005 Major Peewee AAA Tournament Update - Jun 3, 2018
» 2006 Minor Peewee AAA Tournament Update - May 28, 2018
» 2007 Major Atom AAA Tournament Update - May 13, 2018
....................................................................................................................................
View All News Articles




View this page in printer friendly format.


2011 Minor Novice Gold/Silver April 5-7
No Games Scheduled

2010 Major Novice Gold/Silver, May 3-5
No Games Scheduled

2009 Minor Atom GOLD April 19-21
No Games Scheduled

2009 Minor Atom SILVER April 19-21
No Games Scheduled

2008 Major Atom Gold, Apr 12-14, 2019
No Games Scheduled

2008 Major Atom Gold/Silver - April 5-7
No Games Scheduled

2007 Minor Peewee Gold May 10-12
No Games Scheduled

2007 Minor Peewee Gold/Silver, June 14-16
No Games Scheduled

2006 Major Peewee Gold/Silver May 24-26
No Games Scheduled

2005 Minor Bantam Gold/Silver, May 31-June 2
No Games Scheduled

2004 Major Bantam Gold/Silver, June 7-9
No Games Scheduled



| Tournament Registration | Waiver Form | Team Roster Form | File Uploads | Banff National Park | F.A.Q. | Tournament News | Registered Teams | Player Search | Photo Gallery |

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2019 Sportzone Internet Services and Top Guns - AAA Tournament
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software